Skip to main content

Tech Liaison Agenda 4.8.14

 

8:00 - 8:15 - Networking; Coffee and Bagels; intro video

8:15- 9:15 - Updates

  • Welcome new Liaisons: Susan Chollar (Aptos Junior High); Nancy Peterson (Cesar Chavez)
  • Welcome Tech Support Staff: David Kenney, Systems Engineer (DO); Jen Salinas-Holz, (Aptos Jr); substitute tech, Justin Mackey (CCMS, Landmark, Calabasas)
  • A+ and other vendor installs – Review for quality
  • Interactive projectors rollout- should be installed in rooms
  • Chromebook 1:1 24/7 Rollout – Future Sites, infrastructure issues, visit Lakeview, headphones/mice, checkout procedures, white glove service for new carts
  • SBAC testing- how’s it going?
  • Chromebook carts, troubleshooting, keyboard shortcuts, wireless
  • Eschool Plus 3.0 April 14
  • Disabled Student Accounts
  • SSRPM phased out
  • School Leadership summit
  • Intelligent Classrooms- iTAC decision, next step, current resources
  • Common Core Wireless infrastructure upgrades 
  • Tech Use Plan
  • Tech Liaison Program - next year, principal emails, 6 training at site- emphasis on Digital Citizenship education compliance, parent outreach
  • Tech PD 2013-14; Tier 1-Innovators, Tier 2- Tech Cadres, Tier 3
  • Tech Summer Trainings/Workshops: PVHigh Google Apps Summit, Harker School Teacher Institute June 8 ($20, DO will pay liaison registration, CUE: Monterey RockStar; Palo Alto Google Apps for Education Summit, July 19-20
  • Typing Club

9:15- Padlet Get Well card for G

9:15-9:45- Chromebook rollout process at Lakeview Middle (Emily Halbig)

9:45- 10:15- Brokers of Expertise Resource for PVUSD and CCSS (Denise Henry)

10:15-10:30 Break

10:30-10:45 Chromebook - curricular uses for the classroom, Lakeview model (Emily Halbig), Hapara Google Apps Management

Word_cloud website

10:30 - 11:00 EdPuzzle and WeVideo. Go to EdPuzzle, create an account as a student and use your Google account. When prompted, enter in the code e08D8v

11:30 -12:30 Jason Borgen-> SAMR, Tech Integration Matrix, Open Educational Resources

12:30 - 1:15 Lunch 

1:15- 1:45 Gamification in the Classroom (Mike Donegan) Class Website

1:45- 2:30 Teaching Coding and the Makers Movement in Education (Craig Miller) 

2:45- Liaison shareout

3:00 Closing, Evaluation, Cleanup